Friday, October 10, 2014

Yves Saint Laurent RPC 52

Hello everyone,
been a month didn't posted any blogpost here..
Kinda busy with my schedule lately, I am so so sorry :(
SO, here I am today with the topic above, yes!
Yves Saint Laurent or spell it YSL.
I just bought the IT lipstick lately, it's Rosy Coral, yes RPC 52, as you can see on the other beauty blog & reviews. This lipstick is an award winners!
It's sold out anywhere, well couldn't find it in Indonesia too.
Thanks to Cheon Song-Yi's who's wearing this RPC in her dramas.

Rouge Pur Couture Rouge Pur Couture

As you can see in "My Love from The Star" or You Who Came from The Stars", starring Kim So Hyun who played as Do Min-Joon & Gianna Jun who played as Cheon Song-Yi.
She wears these IT lipstick, now you know.



Pretty right? Yes I do agree.
I rarely wear lipstick on weekdays or weekend, but I collected some of lipstick, because I just loveeee pretty colors.
So here's mine, my own swatch of RPC 52 ;)








Products that I've used (as seen on my Instagram):

• Face :
- Maybelline BB Cream "Fresh".
- Dermacolor D2.

• Cheeks :
- Sephora Sundisc shade N°3.
- The Balm Instain "ARGYLE".
- MAC Mineralize Skinfinish "Soft & Gentle".

• Eyebrows : @anastasiabeverlyhills Dipbrow Pomade in "Taupe". (From@houseofmakeup)

• Eyes :
- Maybelline Gel Eyeliner in Black.
- NYX Mosaic Powder "Highlight".
- Elianto Matte Brown Eyeshadows.

• Lips : YSL Rouge Pur Couture N°52. (From @cristalbeauties)

• Contact Lenses : Pandora Vanilla Shake in Pink. (From @eyelovin)

I bought it by online on Instagram from @cristalbeauties.
And thankyou for saving these babies for me & my bff too! :)
For daily updates, please kindly follow me on Instagram @lia_octaviani.
Till the next post everyone..




                                                    xoxo,
                                                             Lia 

Sunday, September 14, 2014

20 FACTS ABOUT ME


Hello everyone,
so I'm here today with this kind of title of 20 facts about me, it's so trending by now FYI.
Go check to your instagram and you'll find some (well maybe a lot) of people posting about their own facts. So here's mine.. (well I will post it.. maybe later on instagram but not now)

So here we go starting from the very first fact about me!
1. I was born in Surabaya on October,28' 1992, going to 22 years old in just a month.
2. My favorite snack is french fries, I can eat french fries everyday. Anytime anywhere.
3. I am allergic with some kind of seafood, and always got red spots above my lips, back of my head, on my hands, and always shows in the exact same place if they relapse! :(
4. I can't leave home without EYEBROWS! I will make sure my eyebrows done perfectly before leaving home, even I spent 10 or 15 minutes long just to draw my eyebrows (especially weekend), I could stay on my chair for about 2 hours to look purrrrfffect. And don't ever compare my weekdays and weekend face, it's total different and I know it. My face is my own canvas anyway..
5. I losts total of 24 kilos, and gain 5 kilos back.
6. I get mad easily, and if I do, I will stay quiet. I am kind of person that holds my anger, and if I reached out my limits, I will just BOOM. So be careful.. I am a vindictive kind of person. I will never forget any faults you've done. I pissed of easily, I am temperamental, I'm grumpy, I am sarcastic, I'm cold-blooded, so watch your acts & words.
7. I love deeply, once I love someone, I'll stay in love. No matter how hurt it is, I don't easily fall out of love. Well, it already exists in me, if you love someone, try to be a faithful kind of person, though perhaps your partner isn't kind of a faithful person.
8. I'm a believer of KARMA, you reap just what you sow. So, I am trying to not creating my own karma. Just do good, and be good, so the good will follow you. I know karma does exist and I see it by my self now.
9. I'm a work-a-holic sometimes, especially if it comes to makeup. I once want to be a fashion  of shoes designer while still in junior high, but I dislike sewing. I like drawing. Well I like to design, but I am not interested with tailoring or some kind of that. The time flies, and finally I discovered that I loveee to make womens pretty with makeup. so here I am now being a MUA, well it's not easy as I thought it was. But I love 'em!
10. My first crush was in Elementary school, while I'm still in the 1st grade, oh he's in 5th grade!! hahahahaha :p
11. Once I hate a person, no matter how long it is, I will always hate. I will never ever forget for the rest of my life, and there's no "friendship" word in my dictionary. And if I made ​​friends with people I hate, it's like I'm swallowing my own saliva And I'd be happily die if I am kind of friends with my fuckin' enemies. You can see straight on my face whether I like or dislike someone, it shows on my face! REALLY. I speak harshly, and curse a lot. I had a bad temper. I could make you hate me or love me in just a blink of eye. LOL!
12. I failed to keep promises to myself, that I wouldn't go to nightclubs. and it happened when I was in a state of hurt well.. brokenheart. it sucks you know, I just wanna stop, but still couldn't. Sorry for myself. And still couldn't help about it. I drink a lot, but I always manage myself to not to get drunk, that's why I drive by myself to nightclubs. I will make sure that I'm sober!
13. I am kind of woman that if I dislike someone (read: men) from the first time, I will never give second chances. Just cut it off, and goodbye. Terribly afraid of getting hurt all over again. That's why I'm single for.. well almost 2 years now.
14. I posted quotes with my pictures or selfie on instagram. Those quotes contains what I feel and what I was thinking at that time. So be aware of it.
15. I try to be an independent kind of woman, because my parents told me to be strong, and as possible didn't depend to much to someone. And don't you ever borrow money, or told them you're broke. Because it will make people go far away from you. Just spend money you have without thinking about prestige. A true wealthy people never show you they're rich, never show off their balance to the world.
16. I collect shoes, bags, watches. I got tons of it!
17. I'm a good listener. I listen to everyone chit chat seriously. It's kind of life-lesson. You need to open your mind. Life is too scary if you keep your mind close.
18. I got a terrible insomnia. I could stay awake all night long. I ever had a phone call starting from 10 pm to 7 am. omaigod.
19. If you asked me what's my religion, I would definitely said that I don't know. I just live this way, the important thing is I live well, I pray, I still know what is good and what's not, because I think some of the religious kind people is all a good people. For me worship isn't always about going to church, wherever you are you can pray. I'm not a fanatic to any kind of religion, I didn't said that they're not real, I believe that God, Allah, or Buddha exists. Just because we didn't go to church, doesn't meant that we're bad people. NOTE THIS!!! (no hard feelings, this was just my opinion)
20. I always hold my bear hands when I was going to sleep & turn on my music on my android.

I wasted 2 hours of my time writing this facts bout me, well.. 20 is just NOT ENOUGH to spills some facts about me! I know it's so easy to judge people and so hard to judge myself. hahaha :D write down if you know some facts about me!! :)

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Red Lips Don't Die

Hello everyone,
so I'm back again today, of course with some makeup post as always.
As you know that I've been visiting Malaysia last week with my family, and of course I bought "some" makeup, HA I've been waiting for this holiday, well waiting to spend money on makeup to be frank. hahaha..
Still had a lot of wishlist-to-have!! I still want Givenchy, Marc Jacobs (well my momma bought 1 lipstick because I told her to hahaha), NARS, and OH the Lancome visionnarie serum, it costs RM 290++ if I'm not mistaken. :(
And so, here's some Chanel products that I've purchased..


The red lipstick, the Mat Lumiere Perfection Compact powder foundation is mine.
The rest was Ce Deasy & Gaby's own.
Well yeah, it is so annoying when you see a LOT of pretty colors on their display and you can only choose ONE, yes only ONEEEEE lipstick!!! Yeah, better than nothing right.. :')
So here's the look I've created, of course using those pretty little black and white C.

close up!!






Product that I've used :
ELIANTO Infinity Youth CC Cream SPF 30/PA+++
AMAZING COSMETICS Concealer "Ivory"
CHANEL Mat Lumiere Perfection #12 "Beige Rose"
SEPHORA Kohl & Liner #01 "Keep Black"
CHANEL Rouge Coco #19 "Gabrielle"
INGLOT Shimmer Blush
MAC Mineralize Skinfinish Poudre De Finition
BENEFIT High Beam
BENEFIT Dandelion Blush
SEPHORA Poudre Bronzante "Sol de Rio" Matte (Limited)
ELISE Premium Collection Eyelash #830


Till the next post ladies!





                                                        xoxo,
                                                                       Lia ♥

Friday, August 8, 2014

Vampy Lips

Hello everyone,
so here I am back from Malaysia on Sunday, and brings you a lot of pics soon, soon okay.
And OH it's August already, well time flies way too fast isn't?
It's like I just celebrate new year or chinese new year just yesterday LOL! (hell no, it's quite too long to be on this day).
As I get back from Malaysia, you know me, won't back home empty handed, of course I do shopping, cosmetics lah what else? :)
So today's topic is Vampire, as you know I kind of a little bit obsessed with Vampire, for long ago. Did you watch The Vampire Diaries? That's one of my fave. Of course Twilight Saga is one of my favorite too. Except True Blood, too bloody! And even if I watched it, it's already on season 6 or 7, my God. Too lazy to watch it from season 1.
As you know recently, there's a lipstick products called LIME CRIME if you ever heard about it, I was mad dying to have the velvetines edition! Especially the dark lipstick, of course the red too. So I got this Sephora lipstick while I'm in Malaysia that had the same color as Lime Crime. Oh my dead gorgeous, I was searching for this color since Halloween last year but didn't get it in any of makeup store, didn't mention MUFE, I know they have this color.

Not saying much I'll show you just now!! :D
Okay I do look a little creepy with my blue contact lens (below), and of course I'll show you the look with the black contact lens as well.
Be ready ;p






And here's how the lipstick look like if I use black contact lens.
Evil much or what? :D




Product that I've used :
MAYBELLINE BB Cream #01 "Fresh"
AMAZING COSMETICS Concealer "Ivory"
CHANEL Mat Lumiere Perfection #12 "Beige Rose"
SEPHORA Kohl & Liner #01 "Keep Black"
SEPHORA Lip Liner 09 "Pleasant Plum"
SEPHORA Rouge Lipstick R24 "Bewitch Me"
INGLOT Shimmer Blush
MAC Mineralize Skinfinish Poudre De Finition
BENEFIT High Beam
BENEFIT Dandelion Blush
SEPHORA Sundisc Bronzer #03
ELISE Premium Collection Eyelash #830


I guess I will no longer confuse what to wear on Halloween this year, because I finally found this witchy lipstick color in my hands! *hehe* I know that it's still too early for Halloween inspiration, but it's better to be prepared than too late right?
Well, till the next post ladies! :)
Stay tune!







                                                        xoxo,
                                                                       Lia ♥




Thursday, July 24, 2014

Fake Lashes Madness

Hello everyone,
I guess this is my last post by the end of July.
Let me say this first, Happy Eid Mubarak to those who celebrate it and also happy holiday!!

So, I've been receiving a lots, A LOTS of fake lashes, well some online shops endorse me beautiful lashes to try on, and here's all I've got until today. So sorry for the late posts guys, been kinda busy lately. But if you already followed me on INSTAGRAM, of course you know which fake lashes I've been showed in it.

For your informations :
If you want to send me some products or anything that you want me to endorse, please kindly PM me by LINE: lia_octaviani.
Check out my Instagram page: @lia_octaviani
Hashtags #makeupbyliaoctaviani #msliaoctaviani for my makeup portfolios! :)

Now.. Take a look below!!

Here's the first endorsement that I receive is from MADAME LASHES (Instagram: @madame_lashes)
She sells the ELISE fake lashes which had a good quality lashes since Idk when, but a lot of people known this brand. THANKYOU so much for sending me this!! So here's the pictures!
(FYI: this is my all time favorite lashes! I used it lots of time, and still in GOOD shapes.)


LOOK AT THOSE BEAUTIES!
 ELISE #17
 ELISE #6448
 ELISE PREMIUM #827
 ELISE PREMIUM #812
 ELISE PREMIUM #830
ELISE PREMIUM #832

One of the best! :)


Now, here's the SILVER SWAN LASHES (Instagram: @silverswanlash)
The owner personally contacted me, her name is Devina (Instagram: @devinasong)




THE 5 BEST SELLER LASHES THAT SHE SENT ME
 #150  MONONOKE
 #202  APONI
 #206  GAURA
 #100  EILONWY
#090  ZEMIRE


And last week someone just sent me some SILVER SWAN LASHES again, but different person sent me this time, it's from Uwy Maliza (by line only), and she gave me a 15% discount if I purchased the other lashes as well, yayy! She told me to tagged the picture at @silverswanlash :)





#080  EPONA


#203  HALONA


#204  NIZHONI


Next is.. One of the online shop that already sent me an endorsement twice is : CRYSTALLINE (Instagram: @xtallinz) the owner is SO kind, she sent me the first one and said that she will give me some new lashes next time if she got new models, and the second time she sent me, she forget to tell me, and the package is just popped in front of my doorstep (lol). SO here it is...












And here's the 2nd endorsement :









And the next endorsement is from THE LASH SHOP (Instagram: @thelash_shop)
Just let you know that my favorite is the lower lash, as you know I rarely use lower lashes because it feels so uncomfortable and didn't make your eyes look REAL, I mean like barbie, anime or something.. I'll post it here below..



MY FAVORITE LOWER LASHES


The last one is from ce LILO, she's known as a makeup artist too. (Instagram: @lilopurplelicious)
She sent me 4 pairs of pretty lashes.. Here it is!


 BEST SMOKEY
 BARBIE
 DEAR YOU
CLASSIC
USING BARBIE TYPE :)


Well, that's everything I need to posts for today,
and oh my God, it's almost 5 a.m in the morning..
I gotta sleep before my mom awake!! LOL
I'll see you in the next post, next month..
Happy holiday guys!! :)


                                                                        xoxo,
                                                                                  Lia